By the Malacca River I Sat Down and..

Drank my beer.

Sorry Mr. Coelho.

An ice-cold beer (and a few glasses of rum cola) is the most fitting reward after staying wide-awake and walking the whole day around Melaka.

It's a good thing that Melaka can easily be explored on foot. I was functioning solely on adrenaline and zero sleep, so walking was definitely a great idea. We got a map from the hostel, put our sunglasses on, and braved the hot December weather.

Walking starts at the A Famosa, a Portuguese fortress perched up on a small hill. This area is a mix of historical sites built by the Dutch and Portuguese who once occupied Melaka. It's impossible to miss the red color scheme of the Dutch glaring in the sun.

Christ Church - 18th century Dutch architecture

Melaka Art Gallery - seeing all red

We made another uphill climb that took us to the ruins of St. Paul's Church. The church had no roof, except for the area of the dead and their tombstones. I remember that there's a nice view of the city from the hill but since I was a zombie, I forgot to take photos.


St. Paul's Church
Melaka Town Watch Tower

It must have been the sun or the color red just did not really sit well with me because I just breezed through all the sites without really paying that much attention. But then we crossed the bridge to other side of the river and there I found my favorite part in Melaka! It was the quaint, little part of town and the street brimming with food.

Double cones on a hot December day

You see, I prefer my colors muted.


But I also appreciate the colors that suddenly pop out of the norm and surprise you.


I delight with the sight of old, little houses boasting of exquisite things.

From one of the museums along Jalan Tun Tan Cheng Lok
 And I like streets with character also known as a little bit of chaos.

Jonker Street turns into a multipurpose street at night
After a day of eating our way through Jonker Street, gawking at each house/museum that we found, sampling chocolates, and rummaging through the bazaar, we decided to cool down and sit by the river. We watched the day turn to dusk, occasionally waving back at tourists on the other side of the river.  


And this is where I gave in.

I was to drop-dead that night but before I went out with a thud, I decided to stuff myself with beer and rum cola until the next thing I could remember is getting into a cab and falling asleep in my bed.

I slept like a baby for 12 hours and woke up the next day with all the energy in the world. Thank you, Melaka!

Nepal Itinerary for the Non-Trekker

Since Nepal is the gateway to the roof of the world, it is easy to think of this country as a destination only if you are a serious, cross-that-off-my-bucketlist type of mountaineer.

I used to dream of setting foot in the Everest Base Camp and I was that person who kept on pushing it down the list because heck, I'm not yet ready (I don't think I'll ever be). Nepal was not a priority until a fortunate event happened that led me to booking KL-KTM tickets in less than a minute, without thinking twice. I'm thankful I did because Nepal was a great colorful surprise, even without doing my big dreams of trekking in the Himalayas. 







So whether your stay is just too short for a trek or trekking is really not your thing, you can easily come up with a week's worth of activities.


Watch the video for the summary of our week in Nepal:



Here's our detailed itinerary:

Budget: 650 USD (inclusive of food, accomodations, transportation, and miscellaneous expenses - pretty much everything except the souvenirs)

Day 0: 

5PM-10PM - KL-KTM via Airasia (Visa on Arrival - 25USD for 15-days stay)
9PM - Arrive at Kathmandu

Day 1: Kathmandu


6AM-8AM Everest Flight (optional) - 163USD
9AM-2PM Visit Kathmandu Durbar Square, Boudhanath, Swyambhunath
4PM- Travel to Pokhara (Travel Time: 6hrs)
10PM - Arrival at Pokhara


Day 2: Kathmandu/Pokhara

8AM-10AM Around Pokhara/Phewa Lake
11AM-3PM Paragliding - 85USD
5PM - Sunset at World Peace Pagoda 

Day 3: Sarangkot/Bandipur


5AM-8AM Sunrise at Sarangkot

9AM-10AM Visit International Mountain Museum
11AM - Leave for Bandipur (Travel Time: 3hrs)
3PM - Arrival at Bandipur
4PM onwards - Around Bandipur

Day 4: Chitwan


5AM - 6AM Sunrise at Bandipur

9AM - Leave for Chitwan National Park (Travel Time: 3hrs)
12PM - Arrive at Chitwan
2PM - 4PM Elephant safari
6PM - Sunset by the river
8PM - Cultural show

Day 5: Chitwan/Nagarkot


8AM - Bird watching

10AM - Leave for Nagarkot (Travel Time: 6hrs)
4PM - Arrive at Nagarkot - Hotel at the end of the universe

Day 6: Nagarkot


5AM - 8AM Sunrise at Nagarkot

10AM - Leave for Bhaktapur
11AM - 12PM Bhaktapur Durbar Square
2PM - Free time (Thamel area)
6PM - KTM-KL flight

**Travel time is even longer if you take the bus and the ETD/ETAs are quite unreliable too so if you are going with a big group, it is better to rent a van. It's way cheaper too. If you have any questions for your Nepal itinerary, send me a message over at See.Hear.Explore. and I'd be glad to help you out.

Wishing everyone more travels!